top of page

What $250,000 Actually Buys You Across Chicagoland — And the $635-a-Month Swing Nobody Shows You

  • Writer: The Biggest News Jason Rosenberg
    The Biggest News Jason Rosenberg
  • 5 minutes ago
  • 8 min read

By Jason Rosenberg | The Rosenberg Group at Infiniti Properties

Two hundred fifty thousand dollars is the number I hear more than any other from first-time buyers in this region. It's the pre-approval amount that comes back from the lender. It's the ceiling in the spreadsheet. It's the figure people plug into Zillow at 11 p.m.

Here's what almost nobody realizes about it: $250,000 is not one budget. In Chicagoland it's about six different budgets, depending on which town you point it at.

In one Cook County suburb, $250,000 puts you more than 50% above the median sale price — you're shopping at the top of the market, with room to be picky. Fifteen miles away, that same $250,000 is roughly 40% below the median, and you're looking at the entry tier of what's available.

And then there's the part that gets left out of every listing photo: the property tax line. On the identical $250,000 purchase, the monthly tax portion of your payment swings by about $635 depending on the town. At today's rates, that gap is worth roughly $99,000 of additional house.

Let's go through all of it.

First: where $250,000 puts you in the market

Redfin publishes median sale prices for every Cook County town with at least 50 recent sales. Using the rolling three-month period covering May through July 2026, here's what $250,000 looks like as a percentage of each town's median.

Above 100% means your budget clears the median — you're shopping in the upper half of that town. Below 100% means you're shopping in the lower half.

Town

Median sale price

$250K as % of median

Days on market

Months of supply

Calumet City

$149,425

167%

105

6.4

Park Forest

$164,917

152%

73

5.7

Dolton

$169,915

147%

89

8.1

Hazel Crest

$182,409

137%

94

3.7

Chicago Heights

$199,900

125%

74

4.7

Crestwood

$206,896

121%

44

2.5

Lansing

$214,892

116%

65

3.9

South Holland

$224,887

111%

90

5.1

Country Club Hills

$243,878

103%

62

4.4

Homewood

$249,875

100%

61

3.2

Matteson

$259,870

96%

76

3.6

Palos Hills

$288,855

87%

50

2.4

Oak Lawn

$299,850

83%

53

3.2

Cicero

$312,294

80%

62

4.1

Oak Forest

$319,340

78%

46

2.1

Wheeling

$319,840

78%

41

2.1

Streamwood

$329,835

76%

46

1.7

Tinley Park

$331,084

76%

44

2.2

Evergreen Park

$339,330

74%

50

3.2

Burbank

$342,329

73%

56

2.8

Schaumburg

$344,827

73%

46

2.4

Berwyn

$369,815

68%

55

4.1

Orland Park

$384,807

65%

45

2.2

Chicago (city)

$429,785

58%

48

2.7

Skokie

$485,257

52%

42

2.7

Arlington Heights

$495,752

50%

41

2.0

Oak Park

$571,714

44%

41

2.0

Wilmette

$1,298,850

19%

33

1.4

Winnetka

$2,003,746

12%

36

1.4

Redfin analysis of MLS data, rolling three-month period May–July 2026, Cook County cities with 50+ sales.

A few things jump out of that table

Homewood is the bullseye. At a $249,875 median, $250,000 buys you almost exactly the middle of that market. If you want to know what "a typical Chicagoland house" costs, that's about as close to a literal answer as the data gets.

Being above the median doesn't mean it's easy. Look at the supply column. In Park Forest and Dolton there's 5.7 and 8.1 months of inventory — that's a market where a buyer has time to think and room to negotiate. But those towns also show 73 and 89 days on market, which usually means fewer move-in-ready options and more homes needing work.

Being below the median doesn't mean it's hopeless. Streamwood's median is $329,835, well over budget, but it has only 1.7 months of supply — the tightest on this list. That doesn't mean nothing sells at $250,000 there. It means whatever does sell at that price moves fast, and you need to be ready.

The competitive picture matters as much as the price. Countywide, the median Cook home went under contract in 49 days in July, and 48.6% sold above asking. But the starter tier — homes in the 5th to 35th percentile, median $230,192 — sat for 54 days, and fewer than 40% went above list. Buyers at this price point genuinely have more negotiating room than the headline numbers suggest.

Second: how much actual house that is

Price tells you position. Square footage tells you what you're living in. Using median price per square foot:

  • In the city of Chicago, at $308 per square foot, $250,000 buys roughly 810 square feet.

  • Across Cook County as a whole, at $259 per square foot, it's about 965 square feet.

  • In Park Forest, at roughly $126 per square foot on July listings, the same money is about 1,980 square feet.

Same $250,000. Somewhere between a one-bedroom and a house with room for a family, depending entirely on the pin you drop on the map. That's not a small difference — it's more than double.

Third: the tax line, which is where it gets interesting

This is the part I wish more buyers understood before they fall in love with a listing.

Your monthly payment is not just the mortgage. It's the mortgage plus taxes plus insurance. And in Chicagoland, the tax portion varies more between towns than almost anywhere else in the country, because Cook County uses a classification system and every town sits under a different stack of school, park, library, and municipal levies.

The Civic Federation calculates "effective property tax rates" — the percentage of a home's full market value that actually gets owed in taxes. Here's what those rates do to the same $250,000 purchase.

The mortgage math below assumes 5% down ($12,500), a $237,500 loan, and the Freddie Mac 30-year average of 6.66% as of August 27, 2026. That works out to $1,526 a month in principal and interest — identical in every town. Only the tax line moves.

Cook County town

Effective residential rate

Est. annual tax on $250K

Monthly tax

P&I + tax

Chicago

1.69%

$4,225

$352

$1,878

Glenview

1.83%

$4,575

$381

$1,907

Barrington

1.85%

$4,625

$385

$1,912

Orland Park

2.03%

$5,075

$423

$1,949

Evanston

2.06%

$5,150

$429

$1,955

Elk Grove Village

2.11%

$5,275

$440

$1,966

Arlington Heights

2.28%

$5,700

$475

$2,001

Schaumburg

2.31%

$5,775

$481

$2,007

Oak Park

2.89%

$7,225

$602

$2,128

Chicago Heights

3.24%

$8,100

$675

$2,201

Harvey

4.74%

$11,850

$988

$2,514

Top to bottom, that's a $635 per month difference on the exact same purchase price — about $7,600 a year, on a house that cost the identical amount.

Now flip it around, which is the part that actually changes how you shop. At 6.66%, $635 a month of payment capacity supports roughly $99,000 of additional mortgage. Meaning a buyer whose budget tops out at $250,000 in a high-rate town could, at the same monthly payment, be looking at homes near $349,000 in a low-rate one.

Ninety-nine thousand dollars of house. Hidden entirely in a line item most buyers don't look at until the lender sends the final closing disclosure.

The collar counties, for comparison

Outside Cook, effective rates are calculated across all property types rather than broken out residentially, but the same principle holds:

Town

County

Effective rate

Est. annual tax on $250K

Monthly

Oak Brook

DuPage

1.09%

$2,725

$227

Lake Forest

Lake

1.68%

$4,200

$350

Naperville

DuPage

1.81%

$4,525

$377

Peotone

Will

1.83%

$4,575

$381

Wheaton

DuPage

1.96%

$4,900

$408

Aurora

Kane

2.25%

$5,625

$469

Algonquin

McHenry

2.27%

$5,675

$473

Geneva

Kane

2.32%

$5,800

$483

Joliet

Will

2.54%

$6,350

$529

Romeoville

Will

2.54%

$6,350

$529

Elgin

Kane

2.59%

$6,475

$540

Waukegan

Lake

2.62%

$6,550

$546

Woodstock

McHenry

2.67%

$6,675

$556

Buffalo Grove

Lake

2.72%

$6,800

$567

Widen the frame to include the collar counties and the spread on a $250,000 house runs from $227 a month in Oak Brook to $988 in Harvey — about $760 a month, or roughly $118,000 of borrowing power.

What this does not mean

I want to be careful here, because numbers like these get misread constantly.

A high effective tax rate is not a verdict on a town. Rates are largely a function of how much taxable value exists to spread the levy across. A town with a smaller commercial base still has to fund schools, police, fire, and roads — so the residential share carries more of it. That's a math outcome, not a quality judgment, and plenty of people are very happy in every town on these lists.

The effective rates above are tax year 2022, the most recent full comparative set the Civic Federation has published. Rates shift annually. They're useful for showing the scale of the gap between towns, not for predicting your exact bill.

These rates exclude homeowner exemptions, which lower what you actually pay. The Civic Federation's own example: a $300,000 Chicago home at the 1.69% rate drops to an effective 1.46% once the $10,000 Homeowner Exemption is applied. Your real number will be lower than the table — in every town.

A town median tells you nothing about a specific house. These medians blend single-family homes, condos, and townhomes. A condo in a high-median town can absolutely land at $250,000. That's exactly why the median is a starting point and not an answer.

And 2026 is a reassessment year for the south and west suburbs — the first time that triad has been touched since 2023. Those new values flow into 2027 bills. Several towns in the first table sit inside that triad, so their numbers are in motion right now.

The 15-minute version of this for your own search

  1. Get the actual tax bill before you write an offer, not the number in the listing. Listing tax figures are frequently stale, and sometimes they reflect the seller's exemptions, which do not transfer to you.

  2. Ask your lender to re-run your pre-approval by town. Most buyers get one number. If your target towns have meaningfully different tax rates, your real purchase price ceiling is different in each of them.

  3. Compare the payment, not the price. A $280,000 house in a low-rate town can cost less per month than a $250,000 house in a high-rate one.

  4. Check the supply column before you assume you'll get a deal. Two months of inventory and eight months of inventory are completely different negotiating environments.

  5. File your Homeowner Exemption the year after you close. It's worth roughly $950 a year on average in Cook County, and it does not apply automatically to a new owner.

Where I come in

If you're somewhere near this budget, the useful thing an agent does is not send you listings — you can already see those. It's this:

  • Set up a live MLS feed so you see homes when they hit, not after the portals catch up

  • Pull the real tax bill on any property before you make an offer

  • Run the payment comparison across the towns you're considering, so you're comparing what you'll actually pay

  • Introduce you to a lender who will price the loan properly, including down payment assistance you may qualify for

  • Walk you through the numbers, in plain English, before you sign anything

I've been doing this in Chicago and the suburbs for 25 years, with over $100 million in closed sales. On the selling side my listing commission is 1.25%, with a Zero Commission Clause if you find your own buyer and a cancel-anytime policy. On the buying side, let's just start with a conversation about what your $250,000 actually reaches.

Call or text 312.882.9797, or reach me at https://www.jasonrosenbergrealestate.com/

Sources

Note on method: mortgage figures assume 5% down on a $250,000 purchase ($237,500 loan) at 6.66% over 30 years, producing $1,526 per month in principal and interest. Private mortgage insurance and homeowners insurance are not included; both add to the payment but do not vary materially between towns, so they don't affect the comparison. Effective tax rates are estimates for broad comparison across municipalities, not precise figures for any individual property, and are calculated from a single representative tax code within each town.

 
 
 

Comments


  • Linkedin
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

Don't miss the fun.

Thanks for submitting!

bottom of page